ElectionsElectionsElectionsElections
Office of the Secretary of State

Candidate Listings

General Election - November 7, 2000
Prepared by the Office of Secretary of State

Following is a listing of all candidates appearing on the November 7, 2000, ballot for federal and state offices. If you need contact information for any candidate, please download our full candidate list in Adobe Acrobat format. You will need Adobe's FREE Acrobat Reader to view that file.

President

           Pat Buchanan (Independent)
             John Hagelin (Independent)
             Ralph Nader (Independent)
             Harry Browne (Libertarian)
             Al Gore (Democrat)
             Howard Phillips (Independent)
             George W. Bush (Republican)
  

U.S. Congress

    District 1
             Dick Coffee (Libertarian)
             H. L. "Sonny" Callahan (Republican)
    District 2
             Charles Woods (Democrat)
             Wallace B. McGahan (Libertarian)
             Terry Everett (Republican)
    District 3
             John Sophocleus (Libertarian)
             Bob Riley (Republican)
    District 4
             Marsha Folsom (Democrat)
             Craig Goodrich (Libertarian)
             Robert Aderholt (Republican)
    District 5
             Bud Cramer (Democrat)
             Alan Barksdale (Libertarian)
    District 6
             Terry Reagin (Libertarian)
             Spencer Bachus (Republican)
    District 7
             Earl F. Hilliard (Democrat)
             Ken Hager (Libertarian)
             Ed Martin (Republican)
  

Chief Justice

             Sharon Yates (Democrat)
             Roy Moore (Republican)
  

Associate Justice

     Place 1
             Ralph D. Cook (Democrat)
             Lyn Stuart (Republican)
     Place 2
             Sydney Albert Smith (Libertarian)
             Champ Lyons Jr. (Republican)
     Place 3
             John H. England Jr. (Democrat)
             Tom Woodall (Republican)
     Place 4
             R. Joel Laird Jr. (Democrat)
             Bernard Harwood (Republican)
  

Court of Civil Appeals

     Place 1
             Roger M. Monroe (Democrat)
             Craig Pittman (Republican)
     Place 2
             Henry Steagall (Democrat)
             John B. Crawley (Republican)
     Place 3
             Gene Reese (Democrat)
             Glenn Murdock (Republican)
  

Court of Criminal Appeals

     Place 1
             James "Jimmy" H. Fry (Democrat)
             Greg Shaw (Republican)
     Place 2
             Aubrey Ford Jr. (Democrat)
             Kelli Wise (Republican)
     Place 3
             Sue Bell Cobb (Democrat)
             Alice Martin (Republican)
  

President of PSC

             Matthew A. Givens (Libertarian)
             Jim Sullivan (Republican)
  

State Board of Education

    District 1
             Betty Gartman (Democrat)
             Bradley Byrne (Republican)
    District 3
             Beverly D. Ross (Democrat)
             Stephenie Bell (Republican)
    District 5
             Ella B. Bell (Democrat)
    District 7
             Sandra Ray (Democrat)
             Pat Ellis (Republican)
  

Circuit Judge

    District 1
     Place 1
             J. Lee McPhearson (Democrat)
     Place 2
             Harold L. Crow (Democrat)
    District 2
     Place 99
             H. Edward McFerrin (Democrat)
    District 4
     Place 1
             Tommy Jones (Democrat)
    District 5
     Place 2
             Tom F. Young Jr. (Democrat)
     Place 3
             Howard F. Bryan (Democrat)
    District 6
     Place 2
             Dennis Steverson (Democrat)
             Chuck Malone (Republican)
     Place 3
             Herschel Hamner Jr. (Democrat)
    District 7
     Place 1
             Malcolm Street Jr. (Democrat)
             Christopher M. Hopkins (Republican)
     Place 2
             Samuel "Sam" H. Monk (Democrat)
    District 8
     Place 1
             Sherrie Brown (Democrat)
     Place 2
             Glenn Thompson (Democrat)
     Place 3
             Steve Haddock (Democrat)
    District 9
     Place 1
             David A. Rains (Democrat)
     Place 2
             Randall Cole (Democrat)
    District 10
     Place 1
             Joseph L. Boohaker (Democrat)
             Tom Bowron (Republican)
     Place 2
             James S. Garrett (Democrat)
     Place 4
             Dan Rogers Jr. (Democrat)
             Dick D. Nave (Republican)
     Place 5
             Teresa B. Petelos (Republican)
     Place 6
             Scott Vowell (Democrat)
     Place 7
             Mike McCormick (Republican)
     Place 8
             Tennant M. Smallwood Jr. (Democrat)
     Place 9
             G. William Noble (Republican)
     Place 11
             Houston L. Brown (Democrat)
             Joe Knight (Republican)
     Place 13
             Ed Ramsey (Republican)
     Place 14
             Billy C. Jewell (Democrat)
             Jack D. Carl (Republican)
     Place 15
             John C. Calhoun (Republican)
     Place 16
             James H. Hard (Republican)
     Place 18
             Terry Lee Carlisle (Democrat)
             Sandra Ross Storm (Republican)
     Place 27
             Clyde Jones (Democrat)
             Virginia A. Vinson (Republican)
    District 12
     Place 1
             Thomas E. Head III (Democrat)
    District 13
     Place 1
             Ferrill D. McRae (Republican)
     Place 2
             Jim Wood (Democrat)
     Place 3
             John R. Lockett (Democrat)
     Place 4
             Joseph "Rusty" S. Johnston (Republican)
     Place 5
             J. Donald Banks (Republican)
     Place 6
             Rick Stout (Democrat)
             Norman "Norm" H. Davis Jr. (Republican)
     Place 8
             John F. Butler (Republican)
     Place 9
             Rosemary D. Chambers (Republican)
     Place 10
             Herman Y. Thomas (Democrat)
    District 14
     Place 1
             John L. Madison Jr. (Democrat)
     Place 2
             James C. Brotherton (Democrat)
     Place 3
             Hugh Beaird (Democrat)
    District 15
     Place 2
             Sally Greenhaw (Democrat)
    District 16
     Place 1
             Allen Millican (Democrat)
             Alice Pruett (Republican)
     Place 2
             William W. Cardwell (Democrat)
     Place 3
             Donald W. Stewart (Democrat)
     Place 4
             William H. Rhea III (Democrat)
    District 17
     Place 99
             Eddie Hardaway Jr. (Democrat)
    District 19
     Place 1
             John B. Bush (Republican)
    District 20
     Place 1
             Lawson Little (Democrat)
             Charles Decker (Republican)
     Place 3
             Denny Holloway (Democrat)
    District 21
     Place 1
             Joseph "Joe" B. Brogden (Democrat)
    District 22
     Place 1
             Charles "Lex" A. Short (Democrat)
    District 23
     Place 1
             Joseph L. Battle (Democrat)
     Place 4
             Loyd H. Little Jr. (Democrat)
     Place 5
             Laura Jo Wilbourn Hamilton (Democrat)
     Place 6
             Jim Smith (Democrat)
    District 24
     Place 99
             James W. Moore (Democrat)
    District 25
     Place 1
             Carlton Mayhall Jr. (Democrat)
     Place 2
             Scott Gilliland (Democrat)
             Bobby Aderholt (Republican)
    District 27
     Place 99
             David Evans (Democrat)
    District 28
     Place 1
             Charles Partin (Republican)
     Place 2
             James H. Reid (Republican)
    District 29
     Place 1
             Julian M. King (Democrat)
     Place 2
             Jerry L. Fielding (Democrat)
    District 30
     Place 1
             Bob Austin (Democrat)
    District 31
     Place 1
             Jacqueline (Jackie) M. Hatcher (Democrat)
     Place 2
             Harold "Hal" V. Hughston Jr. (Democrat)
    District 32
     Place 1
             Frank Brunner (Democrat)
     Place 2
             Don L. Hardeman (Democrat)
    District 33
     Place 1
             Ben McLauchlin (Democrat)
     Place 2
             Jimmy Fuqua (Democrat)
             Ken Quattlebaum (Republican)
    District 34
     Place 99
             Sharon Hindman Hester (Democrat)
    District 35
     Place 99
             Samuel H. Welch Jr. (Democrat)
    District 36
     Place 99
             Philip Reich (Democrat)
    District 38
     Place 1
             W. W. Haralson (Democrat)
    District 40
     Place 99
             John Rochester (Democrat)
  

District Judge

    District Baldwin
       Baldwin County
     Place 2
             Rosalyn H. Mattingly (Democrat)
             Jody W. Bishop (Republican)
    District Bibb
       Bibb County
     Place 99
             James (Jim) M. White (Democrat)
       Blount County
     Place 99
             John Dobson (Democrat)
    District Calhoun
       Calhoun County
     Place 2
             Gus Colvin (Democrat)
    District Chambers
       Chambers County
     Place 99
             Joel Holley (Democrat)
    District Clay
       Clay County
     Place 99
             George C. Simpson (Democrat)
    District Coffee
       Coffee County
     Place 99
             Steve Blair (Democrat)
    District Conecuh
       Conecuh County
     Place 99
             Jeff T. Brock (Democrat)
    District Coosa
       Coosa County
     Place 99
             Robert J. Teel Jr. (Democrat)
    District Crenshaw
       Crenshaw County
     Place 99
             William R. King (Democrat)
    District Etowah
       Etowah County
     Place 1
             William "Bill" D. Russell Jr. (Democrat)
     Place 2
             Wayne Owen (Democrat)
    District Fayette
       Fayette County
     Place 99
             Jerry Clary (Democrat)
    District Franklin
       Franklin County
     Place 99
             Paula Bohannon McDowell (Democrat)
    District Hale
       Hale County
     Place 99
             William "Sonny" A. Ryan (Democrat)
    District Henry
       Henry County
     Place 99
             Charles W. Woodham (Democrat)
    District Houston
       Houston County
     Place 1
             Terry Bullard (Democrat)
             Brad Mendheim (Republican)
    District Jefferson
       Jefferson County
     Place 3
             Elise Barclay (Republican)
     Place 4
             R. O. Hughes (Republican)
     Place 6
             Robert "Bob" G. Cahill (Republican)
     Place 7
             Donald "Don" R. Cruse Sr. (Democrat)
             Linwood "Lin" Bragan (Republican)
     Place 8
             Agnes Chappell (Democrat)
             Phillip Bahakel (Republican)
     Place 9
             David Lichtenstein (Democrat)
             Tom Davis (Republican)
     Place 12
             Vincent J. Schilleci Jr. (Republican)
    District Lawrence
       Lawrence County
     Place 99
             Randy Mullican (Democrat)
    District Lee
       Lee County
     Place 2
             Elizabeth McAdory Borg (Democrat)
             Russell Bush (Republican)
    District Lowndes
       Lowndes County
     Place 99
             Terri Bozeman (Democrat)
             Fred Bell (Reform)
    District Madison
       Madison County
     Place 3
             Martha Lynn Sherrod (Democrat)
             C. Michael "Mike" Seibert (Republican)
    District Marengo
       Marengo County
     Place 99
             Wade Drinkard (Democrat)
    District Mobile
       Mobile County
     Place 3
             Vicki M. Davis (Democrat)
             Charles N. McKnight (Republican)
     Place 4
             Judson W. Wells (Republican)
    District Monroe
       Monroe County
     Place 99
             John Causey Jr. (Democrat)
    District Montgomery
       Montgomery County
     Place 2
             Maryanne Prince (Democrat)
             Peggy Givhan (Republican)
     Place 3
             Johnny Hardwick (Democrat)
             Lucie McLemore (Republican)
    District Morgan
       Morgan County
     Place 2
             David Bibb (Democrat)
    District Perry
       Perry County
     Place 99
             Richard Avery Jr. (Democrat)
    District Pike
       Pike County
     Place 99
             William G. Hightower (Independent)
    District Randolph
       Randolph County
     Place 99
             Pat Whaley (Democrat)
    District Russell
       Russell County
     Place 99
             Mike Bellamy (Democrat)
    District St. Clair
       St. Clair County
     Place 99
             James E. Hill Jr. (Republican)
    District Talladega
       Talladega County
     Place 99
             George N. Sims (Democrat)
    District Walker
       Walker County
     Place 2
             Larry E. Lapkovitch (Democrat)
    District Washington
       Washington County
     Place 99
             James Thomas "Tom" Baxter (Democrat)
    District Winston
       Winston County
     Place 99
             Samuel L. Masdon III (Republican)
  

Circuit Clerk

       Autauga County
             Whit Moncrief (Republican)
       Baldwin County
             Diane Hall Homan (Democrat)
             Jackie N. Calhoun (Republican)
       Barbour County
             David S. Nix (Democrat)
       Bibb County
             John Harper Stacy (Democrat)
       Blount County
             Mike Criswell (Republican)
       Bullock County
             Wilbert M. Jernigan (Democrat)
       Butler County
             Allen W. Stephenson (Democrat)
       Calhoun County
             Ted Hooks (Democrat)
       Chambers County
             Charles W. Story (Democrat)
       Cherokee County
             Carolyn M. Smith (Democrat)
       Chilton County
             Mike Smith (Republican)
       Choctaw County
             Donald R. Gibson (Democrat)
       Clarke County
             Wayne Brunson (Democrat)
       Clay County
             Jeff Colburn (Democrat)
       Cleburne County
             Jerry Paul Owen (Democrat)
       Coffee County
             Mickey Counts (Democrat)
             Anita C. Metcalf (Republican)
       Colbert County
             Phillip Bowling (Democrat)
       Conecuh County
             George Hendrix (Democrat)
       Coosa County
             Jeff Wood (Democrat)
             Charles E. Mitchell (Independent)
       Covington County
             Roger Powell (Democrat)
       Crenshaw County
             Ann Tate (Democrat)
       Cullman County
             Robert Bates (Democrat)
             Wayne Manord (Republican)
       Dale County
             Mary Bludsworth (Democrat)
       Dallas County
             Cheryl Curtis-Strong (Democrat)
             Charlette Edwards (Republican)
       DeKalb County
             Jimmy Lindsey (Democrat)
             Connie Buttram (Republican)
       Elmore County
             Larry Dozier (Republican)
       Escambia County
             James K. Taylor (Democrat)
       Etowah County
             Billy Yates (Democrat)
       Fayette County
             J. Eddy Smith (Democrat)
             Billy Joe Owens (Republican)
       Franklin County
             J. T. "Joey" Newton (Democrat)
             Edie Hester (Republican)
       Geneva County
             Sharon Jo Jones (Democrat)
             Gale Laye (Republican)
       Greene County
             Johnnie M. Knott (Democrat)
       Hale County
             Gay Nell Tinker (Democrat)
             Betty Gayle Pate (Reform)
       Henry County
             Connie Burdeshaw (Democrat)
       Houston County
             Judy Byrd (Democrat)
             Charles "Charley" W. Camp (Republican)
       Jackson County
             Ken Ferrell (Democrat)
       Jefferson County
             Anne-Marie Adams (Democrat)
             Cheryl Ann Bahakel (Republican)
  

Circuit Clerk - Bessemer

             Earl Carter Jr. (Democrat)
             Jerry McFarland (Republican)
  

Circuit Clerk

       Lamar County
             Curtis Graham (Democrat)
             Micheal Baughn (Independent)
       Lauderdale County
             Kenneth C. Austin (Democrat)
       Lawrence County
             Harce Hill (Democrat)
       Lee County
             Corinne Tatum Hurst (Republican)
       Limestone County
             Charles Page Jr. (Democrat)
       Lowndes County
             Ruby Jones (Democrat)
       Macon County
             Eddie D. Mallard (Democrat)
       Madison County
             Jane Chandler Smith (Democrat)
             Diane Huffman (Republican)
       Marengo County
             Rusty Nichols (Democrat)
       Marion County
             James Odis Garrard (Democrat)
       Marshall County
             Sherry Griep (Democrat)
             Cheryl Pierce (Republican)
       Mobile County
             Susan Few Wilson (Democrat)
             Chuck Lewis (Republican)
       Monroe County
             John M. Sawyer (Democrat)
       Montgomery County
             Melissa Rittenour (Democrat)
       Morgan County
             John Pat Orr (Democrat)
       Perry County
             Mary Cosby Moore (Democrat)
       Pickens County
             Bobby Cowart (Democrat)
       Pike County
             Brenda Meadows Peacock (Republican)
       Randolph County
             Kim S. Benefield (Democrat)
       Russell County
             Kathy Coulter (Democrat)
       Shelby County
             Mary H. Harris (Republican)
       St. Clair County
             Elizabeth Murphree Mealer (Democrat)
             Debbie Walker (Independent Party)
             Jeff Wyatt (Republican)
       Sumter County
             Odessa B. Mack (Democrat)
       Talladega County
             Clarence Haynes (Democrat)
       Tallapoosa County
             Frank Lucas (Democrat)
             Laeman Butcher (Republican)
       Tuscaloosa County
             Doris T. Turner (Democrat)
       Walker County
             Vinita B. Thompson (Democrat)
       Washington County
             Steven Grimes (Democrat)
       Wilcox County
             Ralph Ervin (Democrat)
       Winston County
             John D. Snoddy (Independent)
             Jeff Hood (Republican)

 

Footer Image
P.O. Box 5616
Montgomery, AL 36103-5616
Phone:  (334) 242-7200
Fax:  (334) 242-4993
Footer Image